Powered by Blogger.

Slider[Style1]

Recent Posts

Random Reflections: Template, College, Responding to Blogs, etc

by - October 07, 2017

Yay! This segment is back! And for those who don't know, this is basically a place for me to spill out my thoughts and it may come off as rambly. 



I have been planning to make this for ages. I have been constantly telling myself to make this post since about last month? I guess that's what procrastination does to you. Also, I'm trying to develop my own blog voice so bear with me xD

Panic! At The Disco yes nice good thumbs up GIF
source

Now that I'm thinking about it, I don't know why I even delayed this. These Random Reflections are so relaxing for me to read and you guys get to know what goes on in this head of mine. I'm very aware of the fact that the people who read this blog might not know very much about me so I'm trying to reveal more about myself.

First thing to talk about: this template. Changing a header is really easy but as for the template? Obviously the complete opposite. And since I look for free ones, I come across a lot of ones which don't suit my blog in any way. Personally, I don't like this template much. AT ALL. I had a one I liked much more but the html got all complicated and stuff and all the text turned into upper case letters so I had to ditch the template. Also, other blog templates froze my blog and sort of prevented me from even changing the template. And I know I always change my blog template. Perhaps one day I'll just buy a template but as for now, I'm going to keep switching templates. But what do you guys think? Do you like the template?


Currently, I'm at a college of further education. If I were to compare it to anything else, it's like college in England? Like sixth form where they do A levels and stuff except it's not compulsory. And I can also compare it to Community college in America. I basically go to it because I did not pass my exams last year to make it to college. I also went to a college last year but I lost interest and motivation later on so I could not progress. However, I like this course I'm currently doing. I feel way less uncomfortable. However, the discomfort is still evident from time to time. In case you're wondering, I'm doing a one-year course on (mainly) Creative Writing! I can't believe I didn't do it earlier. It's basically a week-long English class.

More info coming on college later on. I have some sort of diary entry-esque posts coming up. So stay tuned if you're interested in that!


Denyse what wait lettering hold on GIF
source

As I have written in my title, I want to talk about responding to blogs. It's not that I don't want to. People are coming up with so many good posts these days! And I also recently followed two new blogs *face palms* and I have to check out some blogs out.

I have stopped using the 'content' section in my recent book reviews if you haven't noticed. I thought about it a lot and I figured that they were turning into sort of trigger warnings which I don't personally have a problem with but it's not me. I'll also remove them from Goodreads and this blog but if you want me to bring it back, I will consider it but it definitely won't be the way it was before.

And I think I'm doing NaNoWriMo. Kind of. I won't sign up to the website, though (I want to write along with you guys, though). I want to sort of start it this month and write more next month. I want to finish the story I've written since I was 14. I'm sort of sick of it xD

And Moving... I've been thinking about moving to Wix? It's not really a solid plan but I wonder what you guys think about it. Remember that it's not a solid plan! xD

And lastly my Goodreads challenge is going really well. I've read 46 out of 55 books this year which I never expected to happen. I think I'll do the challenge again next year. There are so many books I'm excited to read (Not really new releases but the books on my TBR).





Did you guys enjoy these updates? Are any of you doing NaNoWriMo? How's school/college/etc?



You May Also Like

9 comments

  1. I think your current template looks pretty nice, but if it's not you, definitely change it until you find one you like! I had to look for a while before finding the one I have now, and even it I'm considering switching up in the next couple of months. *shrugs* we'll see, I guess.

    Responding to blog posts is so difficult! lol. There are so many great posts everywhere, I'm in a constant state of running behind. :p So yeah, I getcha.

    I'm planning to (kind of) do NaNo too! I'm not going for 50,000 words, just gonna do some contests and stuff to make sure I write new words each day. So, yeah, looks like we'll be doing it together! :)

    Good luck with your Goodreads challenge!!! You're so close!

    Also, I tagged you for something over on my blog. No obligations if you don't want to, but I thought I'd let you know. :) https://thessalexa.blogspot.com/2017/10/the-cake-flavored-books-tag.html


    Alexa
    thessalexa.blogspot.com
    verbosityreviews.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks!

      School makes me feel so busy. I thought I would have time for social media but I only have time when I'm on the bus or before school, I guess xD

      That's great! What genre?

      I actually can't believe that I'm this close! I thank my college for providing so many short stories at this time.

      I'll definitely do the tag... haven't done them in a loong time.

      Delete
    2. Not sure yet on the genre, haha. Probably a variety of them.

      Awesome! Can't wait to see your answers! :D

      Delete
  2. I'm dong NaNoWriMo and I'm very excited! And I'm so glad that your creative writing course is going well. I am very much enjoying not having school/slightly panicking about it at the same time because time is running out. And I did enjoy this update!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. That's great! I wish you the best of luck!

      I forgot that the time for going to school is pretty different over there! xD

      Thanks!

      Delete
  3. I like reading these! I'm glad you like your current course, and I hope it all goes well. Re:template: I think it's actually pretty good. The main thing I think would be good is having a longer header? I don't know if blogger allows that. Also, I don't know anything about wix, but I think it's more focused on websites that aren't blogs/have more static content (i.e, not posts). Not really sure though. I personally really like Wordpress, but I've also been told that blogger is good if you like to mess about with code. I like wordpress because the built-in themes look good and I think it's quite versatile? I have a blogger blog that I had to do for school and I get the sense it's less adaptable. I don't know though.
    (PS: I really like design and although I have no idea what I'm doing, I'd love to talk to you about it more. If you like :P)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks!

      Ah yes, the header does need to be longer. I'll bear that in mind.

      I'm willing to talk to you about design as well!

      Delete
  4. GOOD LUCK ON NANOWRIMO!!! I'm currently editing last year's nano so I'm not participating but I wish you the best of luck. Also, not sure about the design. I like the one you have right now, and I'd probably suggest to keep it until you find one you really like so you're not constantly having to deal with stupid computer issues more than necessary. Then again, it's your blog. Go nuts :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Ohh! Good luck with editing, then! I've never edited a whole novel but I know it's pretty hard.

      Yeah. I agree with your advice, actually. It's so hard to find a blog theme that really works ;(

      Delete

Keep it all clean, man. Well, if you really wanna curse, use minor swear words. And I mean the minorest of minor ones.

"Or what?" you ask in indignation.

"Or else."